MSSU Regional Science Fair winners announced

News release issued by Missouri Southern State University

The 24th Annual Missouri Southern Regional Science Fair, affiliated with the Society for Science and the Public, was held March 26 at Missouri Southern State University.

Science Fair Projects will be set up by students from area schools in Billingsly Student Center on the MSSU campus

Two senior grand prize winners and one sponsor advance to International Science Fair in Phoenix, Ariz. From May 12-17.

There were four Grand Prize Winners, two in the senior division and two in the junior division and one Outstanding Sponsor.

#

Senior Division Winners
2013 Grand Prize Winners — $75 each
Bryant J. Heckart, Seneca High
Christian Smith, Seneca High

2013 Alternate Winners — ($25 each)
Matthew Estes, Seneca, First
Zeb Reed, Carthage, Second

First Place in Senior Division Category
Audrey Whetzell, St. Mary’s Colgan MSSU Scholarship
Zeb Reed, Carthage, MSSU Scholarship

First Place by Category ($25 each):
Behavior/Social Science:
Audrey Whetzell, St. Mary’s Colgan

Cellular, Molecular and Microbiology:
Bryant J. Heckart, Seneca

Chemistry and Biochemistry:
Tyler Juracek, Aurora

Computer Science, Engineering and Mathematics:
Christian Smith, Seneca

Earth & Environmental Science
Erica Crews, Aurora

Human & Animal Science
Zeb Reed, Carthage

Physics & Astronomy:
Garrett Bader, Aurora,

Plant Science:
Hailey Alexander, Seneca

Outstanding Sponsoring Teacher Award
$100 check and plaque
Rebecca Cavener
Marionville

Junior Division Winners
Grand Prize Winners – ($75 each):
Collin Lopes, Joplin South Middle
David Scheuerman, Joplin South Middle

First Place by Category ($25 Each)
Behavior/Social Science:
Matthew Dalton
Joplin South Middle

Cellular, Molecular & Microbiology:
Madalyn Ferguson
Seneca

Chemistry and Biochemistry:
Glori Caputo
Seneca

Computer Science, Engineering & Mathematics:
Saiona Merry Shajan
Joplin North Middle

Earth & Environmental Science:
Brianne Edwards, Liberal R-II
Rhiannon Morrow, Liberal R-II

Human & Animal Science:
Morgan Henning
Seneca

Physics & Astronomy:
Collin Lopes
Joplin South Middle

Plant Science:
Tyler Wilks
Carthage

# # #