1500x100 Hero Web

Browse A Hero

Browse and Find your 4 State Heroes.

Search By Name

Hometown

Division

Anthony Faulkner

Division: Army

Rank: Private

Hometown: Joplin, MO

Wartime Locations: Korea

Wartime Service Dates: August 2006 to November 2007

Unit: 595 Mainantence Company

Medals: Korean Service Medal, Rife sharpershooter medal,

Anthony Griffin

Division: Army

Rank: Specialist

Hometown: Arcadia, KS

Wartime Locations: IRAQ

Wartime Service Dates: January 1,2005 - December 2005

Unit: 891st. CO.A

Anthony Herbinger (Her-Ben-Ger)

Division: Army

Rank: SPC E-4

Hometown: Lamar, MO

Wartime Locations: Balad, Iraq

Wartime Service Dates: June 07 through Sept. 08

Unit: E/Co 2-159th out of Illeshiem, Germany

Anthony Hill

Division: Army

Rank: PFC

Hometown: Miller, MO

Wartime Locations: Korea

Wartime Service Dates: 1951-1952

Unit: Company M 32nd Regiment 7th Division

Medals: Korean Medal, 2 Battle Stars, UN Service Medal, 2 or 3 other stars

Anthony Kichler

Division: Army

Rank: SPC

Hometown: Pittsburg, KS

Wartime Locations: Camp Arifjan Kuwait Military Service

Wartime Service Dates: 12 JUN 2007 to 10 MAY 2008

Unit: 243rd QM Bn Is Living

Significant Accomplishments: 2x Certificates of Acheivement one for leadership skills and the other for setting up communications for the president of the united states

Medals: Army Acheivement Medal for soldier of the month Army Commendation Medal for my accomplishments while deployed

Anthony Lockhart

Division: Marines

Rank: E-3 Lance Corporal

Hometown: Carl Junction, MO

Wartime Locations: Iraq

Wartime Service Dates: 1 tour in Fallujah in 2006

Unit: 9th Communications Battalion

Significant Accomplishments: scored excellent in Rifel Range, #1 in class in Motor Transit school

Anton Zemlock

Division: Army

Rank: Corporal

Hometown: Franklin, KS

Wartime Locations: France, Belgium, Germany, Luxemburg

Wartime Service Dates: 1942 - 1945

Unit: HQ 707 TK BN

Significant Accomplishments: Survived being a Prisoner of War in Germany

Medals: 4 Bronze Stars

Antonio Petree

Division: Army

Rank: E4 SPC

Hometown: Miami, OK

Wartime Service Dates: June 2017- currently deployed

Archie Cash

Division: Army

Rank: Sgt

Hometown: Joplin, MO

Wartime Locations: Vietnam

Wartime Service Dates: 1967-1968

Unit: 1st Cavalry

Medals: Combat Infantry Badge, Bronze Star, Bronze Star with Valor, 3 Purple Hearts and Air Medal

Archie Norman Brewer

Division: Army

Rank: Sergeant

Hometown: Carthage, MO

Wartime Locations: India- in the India Burma Theater

Wartime Service Dates: 1942-1945 World War II

Unit: United States Army Air Corps

Archie Wyrick

Division: Army

Rank: Technician

Hometown: Apache, OK

Wartime Service Dates: 10/23/43 - 4/25/46

Unit: 1978 Service Command-Medical Section

Medals: American Theater Campaign Ribbon, WWII Victory Medal, Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Ribbon, Overseas Bar

Ariazon Xandu

Division: Army

Rank: Sgt E-5

Hometown: Commerce, OK

Wartime Locations: Vietnam

Wartime Service Dates: Nov 1967-Sept 1968

Unit: 11th Brigade, A Company, 1st Battalion, 20th Infantry

Medals: Bronze Star, Purple Heart, National Defense Service Medal, Vietnam Service Medal,Good Conduct Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, Combat Infantryman Badge & Expert Rifleman Badge

Arles Willey

Division: Army

Rank: E-6 Staff Sargent

Hometown: Shamrock, OK

Wartime Locations: Long Bien, VietnamConstruction Engineer w/169th Engineer Battilion.

Wartime Service Dates: 1966-1967

Medals: Army Service RibbonOverseas Service Ribbon 4th AwardNational Defense Service MedalVietnam Service Medal w/2 Bronze StarsVietnam Campaign Medal w/DVC60Army Achievement MedalNCO Professional Development Ribbon 3rd AwardArmy Commendation Medal-1st Oak Leaf ClusterArmy Good Conduct Medal-5th AwardJoint Service Commendation MedalVietnam Cross of Gallantry w/Palm

Armound Casey

Division: Navy

Rank: Petty Officer 3rd Class--Firecontrol Tech

Hometown: Pittsburg, KS

Wartime Locations: Philippine Island and Japan during WW II and Korea 1952-53

Wartime Service Dates: Nov 1944-Jan 1955

Unit: Destroyer Escort, Horace H Bass(WW II) and Destroyer USS James C owens(Korean Conflict)

Significant Accomplishments: Republic of Korea Presenditial Unit Citation

Medals: KOREAN SERVICE MEDAL WITH 2 BRONZE STARS,Good Conduct, American Campaign, Asiatic Pacific Campaign WW II

Arnold Brezavar

Division: Army

Rank: SGT

Hometown: Pittsburg, KS

Wartime Locations: N. Africa, Italy

Wartime Service Dates: 1944-1945

Unit: 91st Combat Infantry Division- Intelligence and Reconnasence Branch

Medals: Good Conduct, Combat Infantry, Bronze Star (for acts of heroism in combat in Italy)

Aron Davolt

Division: Army

Rank: Staff SGT

Hometown: Columbus, KS

Wartime Locations: Bosnia, Viosovo, Iraq, Afghanistan

Wartime Service Dates: 1999-2000, 2001, 2003-2004, 2004-2005

Unit: Combat Aviation Brigade Ft. Riley, KS

Medals: Joint Service Accomodation Medal, 2 Combat Action Badges, Iraq Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Medal, Afhanistan Campaign Medal, 2 NATO Medals, Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Art Montez

Division: Army

Rank: E-5

Hometown: Joplin, MO

Wartime Locations: Vietnam

Wartime Service Dates: 1966-1968

Medals: Bronze Star

Arthur Chaney

Division: Army

Rank: Chief Warrant Officer

Hometown: Garden City, KS

Wartime Locations: Vietnam

Unit: 1st Cavalry Div

Medals: Purple Heart plus others that can be seen at www.virtualwall.org/dc/ChaneyAFO1a.htm

Arthur Dick

Division: Army

Hometown: Carthage, MO

Wartime Locations: England, France, Germany

Arthur Fields

Division: Air Force

Rank: A/2C (P)- Private 2nd Class

Hometown: Pittsburg, KS

Wartime Locations: South Korea

Wartime Service Dates: July 22nd 1954-January 8th 1958

Unit: 5040th Air Police Squadron, AAC

Medals: Good Conduct Medal and National Defense Service Medal

Arthur Hallam

Division: Air Force

Rank: Airman 2nd Class

Hometown: Scammon, KS

Wartime Locations: England

Wartime Service Dates: 1954-1958

Unit: Not available

Significant Accomplishments: Played on the Airforce basketball team for three years. The team traveled to Japan, Germany, France as well as other countries.

Arthur James

Division: Army

Rank: Tec 5

Hometown: Girard, KS

Wartime Locations: Australia, New Guinea, Dutch East Indes

Wartime Service Dates: 1942-1945

Unit: 3752 Quartermaster Trucking Co.

Medals: numerous

Arthur Miller

Division: Navy, Marines

Rank: Hospital Corpsman 1st Class

Hometown: Fredonia, KS

Wartime Locations: South PacificKorea aboard the USS Siapan

Wartime Service Dates: 1941-1945 Navy1951-1952 Marines

Medals: Korean War MedalGood Conduct Medal

Arthur Monroe

Division: Army

Rank: PFC

Hometown: Carthage, MO

Wartime Locations: New Guinea

Wartime Service Dates: 1943-1945

Unit: 1st Calvary

Medals: Asiatic Pacific Theatre Ribbon with 2 Battle Stars, Good Conduct Medal, Bronze Star, Purple Heart