1500x100 Hero Web

Browse A Hero

Browse and Find your 4 State Heroes.

Search By Name

Hometown

Division

Albert Hoerman

Division: Army

Rank: Sgt

Hometown: Lamar, MO

Wartime Locations: Korea

Wartime Service Dates: 1950-June 17, 1953

Unit: 8th Army Signal Corps

Significant Accomplishments: Occupation of Japan, United Nations, American Defense

Medals: Korean Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal,

Albert Jones

Division: Army

Rank: Srg.

Hometown: Picher, OK

Wartime Locations: Munich Germany (during peace time)

Wartime Service Dates: January 1960 - December 1962

Albert Mcmanis

Division: Navy

Rank: not sure

Hometown: Lamar, MO

Wartime Locations: Asiatic and Pacific Ocean

Wartime Service Dates: 1944-1946

Albert Oxford

Division: Army

Rank: Tech 5

Hometown: Joplin, MO

Wartime Locations: Sicily, Rome, So France,& Central Europe Campaigns

Wartime Service Dates: 1941-1945

Unit: HQ Co 7th Army

Medals: 5 Bronze Stars for Sicily, Rome-Arno, So. France, Rhineland, & Central Europe & Good Conduct medal, silver star 4 over sea bars & European, African, Middle Eastern Theater Campaigns Ribbon

Albertice Bale Jr.

Division: Marines

Rank: Private 1st Class

Hometown: Cullison, KS

Wartime Locations: Korea

Wartime Service Dates: 1951-1953

Unit: Item Co. 3rd Battalion 5th Marines 1st Marine Division

Medals: 3 Purple Hearts (1 Purple Heart & 2 Stars), Korean Medal, Overseas Medal

Alexander Geren

Division: Air Force

Rank: E4

Hometown: Altamont, KS

Wartime Locations: Al Udeid

Wartime Service Dates: November 11, 2013 to June 20, 2014

Unit: 56 CES

Significant Accomplishments: Got multiple ribbons from his deployment, just finished ALS to become a Staff Sgt.

Medals: Achievement Medal

Alford Jimerson

Division: Army

Rank: Master SGT

Hometown: Galena, KS

Wartime Locations: Vietnam

Wartime Service Dates: 1968-1969

Unit: Army

Medals: Air Medals, All Vietnam Medals

Alfred Amos

Division: Army

Rank: PFC

Hometown: McCune, KS

Wartime Locations: S. Pacific

Wartime Service Dates: 1943-1945

Unit: 363 Infantry 91 Division

Medals: Bronze Star Medal, WWII Lapel Button, WWII Victory Medal

Alfred Hall

Division: Navy

Rank: Chief Machinist Mate

Hometown: Baxter Springs, KS

Wartime Service Dates: 1944-1946

Unit: Served on 5 ships, USS Alamo, USS Walman, USS Whipley, USS Aibmanble, & USS Isherwod

Alfred Hand

Division: Army

Rank: PFC

Hometown: Chanute, KS

Wartime Locations: England, France, Netherlands, Belgium, Holland, Germany, Etc.

Wartime Service Dates: 29 January, 1944 to the end of WW11.

Unit: 283rd. Combat Engineers Battalion, Company B

Significant Accomplishments: Helped build the Vega Bridge across the Rhine River to allow troops and eguipment to get across.

Medals: Three Bronze Stars for campaigns in Northern France, Central Europe, and the Rhineland.

Alfred Hawes

Division: Army

Rank: Private

Hometown: Chanute, KS

Wartime Locations: Korea

Wartime Service Dates: 1950-1959

Medals: Purple Heart

Alfred Hubbard

Division: Army

Rank: Sergeant E5

Hometown: Pittsburg, KS

Wartime Locations: Vietnam

Wartime Service Dates: 1968 to 1970

Unit: US Army, KS National Guards

Medals: Vietnam Campaign Metal

Alfred Johnson

Division: Army

Rank: SGT

Hometown: Farlington, KS

Wartime Locations: Europe

Wartime Service Dates: 1941-1945

Unit: 635th Tank Destroyer Battalion

Medals: 5 major Battle Stars & ribbons, including the Battle of the Bulge. Received American Defense Service Ribbon, Good Conduct Medal, & Rifle Sharpshooter Ribbon.

Alfred Martens

Division: Army

Rank: SGT

Hometown: Hepler, KS

Wartime Locations: Europe

Wartime Service Dates: 1943-1945

Unit: 3258th Ordinance Base Depot Co.

Medals: European Campaign Medal, Bronze Star, Good Conduct, WWII Victory Medal, American Theatre Campaign Medal

Alfred Woods

Division: Army

Rank: Staff Sergeant

Hometown: Weir, KS

Wartime Locations: Netherlands, East Indies & Philippines

Wartime Service Dates: 1942-1946

Unit: 193rd Ordinance Depot Co.

Medals: Meritorious Service Unit Plaque, PAC Co new Guinea Base Section, American Service Medal

Alicia Francis

Division: Army

Rank: Specialist

Hometown: Carl Junction, MO

Wartime Locations: Afghanistan

Wartime Service Dates: December 2012 to Current

Unit: 3-17 CAV Unit

Alin Martin

Division: Army

Rank: E-5 SGT

Hometown: Stark, KS

Wartime Service Dates: 2003-2005

Unit: 226 Company, 891st COB

Allan Ensor

Division: Navy

Rank: BM1c (Boatswain's Mate first class)

Hometown: Taylor, MD, Rural Newton County

Wartime Locations: North Atlantic, North Pacific & South Pacific

Wartime Service Dates: WW II

Unit: USS Nashville, was part of Task Force 16 which transported Doolittle's Raiders to heir "jumping off" point on 18 April 1942

Medals: Combat Action Ribbon, American Defense Service Medal, American Campaign Service Medal, European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign Medal, Asiatic Pacific Campaign, WW 2 Victory Medal, Good Conduct Medal.

Allan Mckee

Division: Army, National Guard

Rank: Staff Sgt, E-6

Hometown: Erie, KS

Wartime Locations: Germany, Vietnam, Da Nang, Vung Tau, Qui Nhon

Wartime Service Dates: 1968-2001

Unit: 1st 32nd armor & Army Avaiation, 108th Avn, Topeka, and Salina, Ks; HHC. 1st Transportation BN, USNS Cporpus Christi Bay

Significant Accomplishments: Meritorius Service Medal, Army Commendation Medal with 6 Bronze Clusters, Army Achievement Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal with Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster, National Defense Service Medal, Vietnam Service Medal, Armed Forces Service Medal, Humanitarian Service Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal with Gld Hourglass for 30 years of Service, NCO Professional Development Wibbon with Numeral 2, Army Service Ribbon, Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon, Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal, Meritorious Unit Commendation Medal, National Guard Service Medal with 2 each State Sunflowers, Kansas National Guard Emergency Duty Service Ribbon with 5 each State Sunflowers, Unit Citation Medla with 3 each Oak Leaf Clusters

Allen Barnes

Division: Navy

Rank: QM 3/C

Hometown: Weir, KS

Wartime Locations: Europe, Africa, Middle-East

Wartime Service Dates: 5/7/43, 7/23/43, 9/43, 1/44

Unit: LC, V-6, USNR. Quarter Master Sch. TTSA NAS.

Medals: Points, American Area, 1 Silver Start, Commendation letter/secretary of the Navy, Good Conduct Medal (European, African, & Middle-Eastern), NR6, CBA

Allen Jack

Division: Air Force

Rank: Senior Master Sergeant

Hometown: Chanute, KS

Wartime Service Dates: 1942-45, US Navy, Pacific
1950-51, US Air Force, Korea
1965-66, US Air Force, Vietnam

Significant Accomplishments: Ground Crew Chief for tactical fighter planes

Allen Kirby

Division: Army

Rank: Sergeant First Class

Hometown: Chanute, KS

Wartime Locations: South Pacific WWIIKorea: Kwandae-ri and Inje Pass

Wartime Service Dates: May 1942 - Jan 1946 World War II (U.S. Navy) Sep 1950 - July 1951 Korea (U.S. Army).

Unit: Company C 430th Engineer Battalion Korea

Significant Accomplishments: One of its biggest jobs was the construction of the Inje Pass Defile, which was a critical stretch of the main supply route from Kwandae-ri to the summit of Inje Pass. At the same time the battalion was involved with the building of the Karo-ri, the Kwandae-ri and the Soyang River bridges.

Medals: U.S. Navy - 2-Silver Star Medals, WWII Victory Medal (South Pacific), Philippine Liberation Medal with two Bronze Stars, Asiatic Pacific Medal with 6 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal. U.S. Army: Bronze Star Medal, Korean Service Medal, Army Good Conduct Medal.

Allen Kirkpatrick

Division: Army

Rank: PFC

Hometown: Havana, KS

Wartime Locations: Germany

Wartime Service Dates: 1945

Unit: Glider Division of 101st Airborne

Medals: Sharp Shooter, Campaign Ribbons

Allen Mariott

Division: Army

Rank: PFC- (Private First Class)

Hometown: Carthage, MO

Wartime Locations: Rome ARNO (Italy) North Apennines PO Valley (South? Africa)

Wartime Service Dates: 19 Nov 1942 - 15 Jan 1946 (WWII)

Unit: Transportation?

Significant Accomplishments: Was a tank crewman / Tank operator/ tractor driver

Medals: Earned 3 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct metal