White Four State Heroes Banner

Browse A Hero

Browse and Find your 4 State Heroes.

Search By Name

Hometown

Division

(L-R) Sam, Louis, Otis, Carl, And Leonard Lloyd

Division: Army

Rank: Several were Staff Seargent

Hometown: Pittsburg, KS

Wartime Locations: The Pacific

Wartime Service Dates: 1941-1945

Significant Accomplishments: All 5 made it home alive.

Medals: Several medals among the 5

Aaron Celaya

Division: Air Force

Rank: Captain

Hometown: Nevada, MO

Wartime Service Dates: 2005-Present(2010)

Unit: 341st Operations Support Squadron

Medals: Space Wings, Airforce Basic Parachutist Badge, Missile Operation Badge, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award, Combat Readiness Medal,National Defense Service Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Space and Missile Operator, Nuclear ICBM Operator

Aaron Engels

Division: Army

Rank: 2 Lt

Hometown: Parsons, KS

Wartime Locations: Iraq

Wartime Service Dates: War on Terror

Unit: 1/127 FA, 130 FA

Significant Accomplishments: Commissioned as an officer on 4-15-04

Aaron Givens

Division: Army

Rank: PFC

Hometown: Columbus, KS

Wartime Locations: Iraq

Wartime Service Dates: October 2004 - Present

Unit: 891st Eng. Bat. HSC

Aaron Golden

Division: Army

Rank: Sergeant

Hometown: Seneca, MO

Wartime Locations: Iraq

Wartime Service Dates: September '05 - Present

Unit: 414th MP CO, Joplin, MO

Medals: many commendations--army commendation

Aaron Ragan

Division: Marines

Rank: lance corpral

Hometown: Joplin, MO

Wartime Locations: Iraq

Wartime Service Dates: 04/07-11/07

Unit: 1st Division 4th marines

Medals: Iraqi service medal, global war on terror medal

Aaron Roufs

Division: Air Force

Rank: Staff Sgt

Hometown: Ft. Scott, KS

Wartime Locations: Baghdad, Iraq

Wartime Service Dates: May 2008-Sept 2008

Unit: FP Security Escorts while in Baghdad

Medals: Hasn't mentioned anything specific

Aaron Sparlin

Division: Marines

Rank: Corporal

Hometown: Webb City, MO

Wartime Locations: Iraq

Wartime Service Dates: Currently Serving

Unit: 1st Light Armored Recon

Aaron Vancleave

Division: Army

Rank: Private 1st class

Hometown: Pittsburg, KS

Wartime Service Dates: Currently active

Unit: 772 MAC

Abe Thompson

Division: Army

Rank: Staff SGT

Hometown: Pittsburg, KS

Wartime Locations: Rhineland Ardennes in Central Europe

Wartime Service Dates: 1944

Unit: 309th Field Artillery Battalion

Significant Accomplishments: Military Speciality of Transportation NCO & Carbine Expert

Medals: Bronze Star Medal, American Defense Ribbon, Good Conduct Medal

Adam Beckman

Division: Army

Rank: 891st CO A

Hometown: Brazilton, KS

Wartime Locations: Iraq

Wartime Service Dates: 2003 - Presently serving (2007)

Unit: 891st CO A

Adam Smith

Division: Air Force

Rank: Senior Airman

Hometown: Pittsburg, KS

Wartime Locations: Middle East

Wartime Service Dates: June 2012-December 2012

Unit: 22 Security Forces Squadron

Adam Stock

Division: Army

Rank: SGT

Hometown: Coyville, KS

Wartime Locations: England, France, Belgium,Germany

Wartime Service Dates: 1942-1945

Unit: 29th Infantry

Medals: Good Conduct, 2 Battle Stars

Adam Twenter

Division: Marines

Rank: Corporal

Hometown: Lamar, MO

Wartime Locations: Camp Leatherhead, Helllmand Province of Afghanistan

Wartime Service Dates: June 2007-Present(2010)

Unit: 73874 CLB-6 Engr Co (out of Jacksonville, NC

Significant Accomplishments: Has served in Iraq and is now in Afghanistan

Alan Menzer

Division: Army

Rank: Spec 4 Class

Hometown: Olmitz, KS, Cherryvale, KS

Wartime Locations: Vietnam, Based in Plei Ku

Wartime Service Dates: Feb 1967-1968

Unit: Company B 575th Engineers Battalion

Alan Timmons

Division: Marines

Rank: MGySgt

Hometown: McCune, KS

Wartime Service Dates: 1990, 1997, 2003, 2004

Alban Sevart

Division: Army

Rank: 1st class

Hometown: Walnut, KS

Wartime Service Dates: 1951-1952

Albert Dalton

Division: Air Force

Rank: SSGT

Hometown: Anderson, MO

Wartime Locations: N. Africa

Wartime Service Dates: 1941-1943

Unit: 34th Bomb Squadron, 17th bomb group

Medals: 2 Air Medals, Purple Heart

Albert Gepford

Division: Army

Rank: PFC

Hometown: Pittsburg, KS

Wartime Locations: Asian Pacific Theater

Unit: 167th Infantry, Fort Logan, Colorado

Medals: American Service Medal, Phillippine Liberation Ribbon, Good Conduct Medal, Bronze Arrowhead and WWII Victory Medal

Albert Grosstephan

Division: Army

Rank: Corparel

Hometown: Pittsburg, KS

Wartime Locations: Germany-Korea

Wartime Service Dates: 1941-19451950-1951

Unit: Infantry

Albert Hoerman

Division: Army

Rank: Sgt

Hometown: Lamar, MO

Wartime Locations: Korea

Wartime Service Dates: 1950-June 17, 1953

Unit: 8th Army Signal Corps

Significant Accomplishments: Occupation of Japan, United Nations, American Defense

Medals: Korean Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal,

Albert Jones

Division: Army

Rank: Srg.

Hometown: Picher, OK

Wartime Locations: Munich Germany (during peace time)

Wartime Service Dates: January 1960 - December 1962

Albert Mcmanis

Division: Navy

Rank: not sure

Hometown: Lamar, MO

Wartime Locations: Asiatic and Pacific Ocean

Wartime Service Dates: 1944-1946

Albert Oxford

Division: Army

Rank: Tech 5

Hometown: Joplin, MO

Wartime Locations: Sicily, Rome, So France,& Central Europe Campaigns

Wartime Service Dates: 1941-1945

Unit: HQ Co 7th Army

Medals: 5 Bronze Stars for Sicily, Rome-Arno, So. France, Rhineland, & Central Europe & Good Conduct medal, silver star 4 over sea bars & European, African, Middle Eastern Theater Campaigns Ribbon